Thành phố Code 46

Thành phố Huế

Updated 06/10/2026 · Sources: 202/2025/QH15

Quick summary

Since 1 July 2025, Thành phố Huế has kept its provincial boundaries. Thành phố has 40 commune-level units (21 wards, 19 communes) and no districts. Its administrative centre is in Phường Thuận Hóa.

New code
46
Commune-level units
40
Area
4,947.11 km²
Population
1,432,986 people
People's Committee office
Số 16 Lê Lợi, phường Thuận Hóa, thành phố Huế
Telephone area code
0234
Vehicle plate code
75
Postal code
49xxx
GRDP 2025
VND 89,591 billion
GRDP per capita 2025
VND 75.3 million
In force
1 July 2025

GRDP at current prices, 2025 estimates of the Statistics Office (Statistical Yearbook 2025) and the provincial statistics offices; state budget revenue on the territory from provincial reports. 5-digit postal codes under Decisions 2475/QĐ-BTTTT and 2334/QĐ-BKHCN.

Boundary map

Loading the map…

40 commune-level units

Thành phố Huế
New nameCodeFormed from (former units)
Xã A Lưới 1 20056 Xã Hồng Kim, Xã Hồng Thủy, Xã Hồng Vân, Xã Trung Sơn
Xã A Lưới 2 20044 Thị trấn A Lưới, Xã A Ngo, Xã Hồng Bắc, Xã Quảng Nhâm
Xã A Lưới 3 20071 Xã Hồng Thái, Xã Hồng Thượng, Xã Phú Vinh, Xã Sơn Thủy
Xã A Lưới 4 20101 Xã A Roàng, Xã Đông Sơn, Xã Hương Phong, Xã Lâm Đớt
Xã A Lưới 5 20050 Xã Hồng Hạ, Xã Hương Nguyên
Phường An Cựu 19815 Phường An Cựu, Phường An Đông, Phường An Tây
Xã Bình Điền 20035 Xã Bình Thành, Xã Bình Tiến, Xã Hương Bình
Xã Chân Mây - Lăng Cô 20137 Thị trấn Lăng Cô, Xã Lộc Thủy, Xã Lộc Tiến, Xã Lộc Vĩnh
Phường Dương Nỗ 19909 Phường Dương Nỗ
Xã Đan Điền 19885 Xã Quảng Lợi, Xã Quảng Phú, Xã Quảng Thái, Xã Quảng Vinh
Phường Hóa Châu 20014 Phường Hương Phong, Phường Hương Vinh, Xã Quảng Thành
Xã Hưng Lộc 20131 Xã Lộc Bổn, Thị trấn Lộc Sơn, Xã Xuân Lộc
Phường Hương An 19804 Phường An Hòa, Phường Hương An, Phường Hương Sơ
Phường Hương Thủy 19975 Phường Thủy Châu, Phường Thủy Lương, Xã Thủy Tân
Phường Hương Trà 19996 Phường Hương Vân, Phường Hương Văn, Phường Tứ Hạ
Xã Khe Tre 20161 Xã Hương Lộc, Xã Hương Phú, Thị trấn Khe Tre, Xã Thượng Lộ
Phường Kim Long 19774 Phường Hương Long, Phường Kim Long, Phường Long Hồ
Phường Kim Trà 20017 Phường Hương Chữ, Xã Hương Toàn, Phường Hương Xuân
Xã Lộc An 20140 Xã Lộc An, Xã Lộc Điền, Xã Lộc Hòa
Xã Long Quảng 20182 Xã Hương Hữu, Xã Thượng Long, Xã Thượng Quảng
Phường Mỹ Thượng 19930 Xã Phú An, Xã Phú Mỹ, Phường Phú Thượng
Xã Nam Đông 20179 Xã Hương Sơn, Xã Hương Xuân, Xã Thượng Nhật
Phường Phong Dinh 19831 Xã Phong Bình, Xã Phong Chương, Phường Phong Hòa
Phường Phong Điền 19819 Xã Phong Mỹ, Phường Phong Thu, Xã Phong Xuân
Phường Phong Phú 19828 Phường Phong Phú, Xã Phong Thạnh
Phường Phong Quảng 19873 Phường Phong Hải, Xã Quảng Công, Xã Quảng Ngạn
Phường Phong Thái 19858 Phường Phong An, Phường Phong Hiền, Xã Phong Sơn
Phường Phú Bài 19960 Xã Dương Hòa, Phường Phú Bài, Xã Phú Sơn, Xã Thủy Phù
Xã Phú Hồ 19918 Xã Phú Hồ, Xã Phú Lương, Xã Phú Xuân
Xã Phú Lộc 20107 Xã Lộc Bình, Xã Lộc Trì, Thị trấn Phú Lộc
Xã Phú Vang 19942 Thị trấn Phú Đa, Xã Phú Gia, Xã Vinh Hà
Xã Phú Vinh 19945 Xã Phú Diên, Xã Vinh An, Xã Vinh Thanh, Xã Vinh Xuân
Phường Phú Xuân 19753 Phường Đông Ba, Phường Gia Hội, Phường Phú Hậu, Phường Tây Lộc, Phường Thuận Hòa, Phường Thuận Lộc
Xã Quảng Điền 19867 Xã Quảng An, Xã Quảng Phước, Xã Quảng Thọ, Thị trấn Sịa
Phường Thanh Thủy 19969 Phường Thủy Dương, Phường Thủy Phương, Xã Thủy Thanh
Phường Thuận An 19900 Xã Phú Hải, Xã Phú Thuận, Phường Thuận An
Phường Thuận Hóa 19789 Phường Đúc, Phường Phú Hội, Phường Phú Nhuận, Phường Phước Vĩnh, Phường Trường An, Phường Vĩnh Ninh
Phường Thủy Xuân 19813 Phường Thủy Bằng, Phường Thuỷ Biều, Phường Thuỷ Xuân
Xã Vinh Lộc 20122 Xã Giang Hải, Xã Vinh Hiền, Xã Vinh Hưng, Xã Vinh Mỹ
Phường Vỹ Dạ 19777 Phường Thủy Vân, Phường Vỹ Dạ, Phường Xuân Phú

Questions about Thành phố Huế

Which provinces form the new Thành phố Huế?
Since 1 July 2025, Thành phố Huế has kept its boundaries and was not merged.
How many communes and wards does Thành phố Huế have?
Thành phố Huế has 40 commune-level units: 21 wards, 19 communes. Since 1 July 2025 there are no districts.
How is an old address in Thành phố Huế written now?
Drop the district and write: house number, street, the new commune or ward, Thành phố Huế. Use the converter to find the new unit of an old address.
Where is the People's Committee of Thành phố Huế?
The People's Committee of Thành phố Huế is at Số 16 Lê Lợi, phường Thuận Hóa, thành phố Huế.
What were the GRDP and budget revenue of Thành phố Huế in 2025?
In 2025, the GRDP of Thành phố Huế was an estimated VND 89,591 billion at current prices, or VND 75.3 million per person.
What is the postal code of Thành phố Huế?
5-digit postal codes in Thành phố Huế fall in 49xxx (Decision 2475/QĐ-BTTTT as amended by 2334/QĐ-BKHCN); the code of each commune is on mabuuchinh.vn.
What are the telephone area code and vehicle plate code of Thành phố Huế?
Thành phố Huế uses the fixed-line area code 0234; vehicles registered there carry the plate code 75 (Circular 51/2025/TT-BCA).